Channels
Log in register
piqd uses cookies and other analytical tools to offer this service and to enhance your user experience.

Privacy statement

The website with the URL www.piqd.com is provided by piqd GmbH, Widenmayerstraße 38 80538 Munich. This is the responsible authority in terms of data security regulations. The protection of your personal data and your privacy is of utmost importance to us. You can rest assured that all data is handled confidentially and gathered, processed and used according to German data security regulations, especially according to the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

1. What data is collected?

You can visit our site without passing on personal data. The core services on our site do, however, require registration: your name, email address, and, if you're registering as a user, further details to help us provide optimal service. We use a so called "double opt in" method which means we send confirmation emails which you in turn, receive via mail and have to confirm, to prevent any kind of abuse.

2. Purpose of the collection of data

To continuously improve our service, we use the following services if possible always in anonymous mode:

  • Google Analytics
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Mailchimp
piqd does not pass on any data to other third parties.

We use personal data solely in order to provide our services. This includes data collection, processing and use within legitimacy tests of services with restricted access.
This website uses Google Analytics, a service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so called "Cookies" which are saved to your computer in order to analyse your use of the website. The information gathered by Cookies is usually transferred to and saved on a Google server in the United States.
If you choose to keep your IP anonymous while using this page, your IP address (provided you are accessing our page from an EU country or a country which is a member of the European Economic Area) will be shortened by Google prior to being transferred. The full IP address is only passed on to Google in exceptional cases. The IP anonymisation feature is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to process how you use the website in order to provide the website operator with further services in terms of website and internet use. The IP address transferred by Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being saved by adjusting the settings in your browser; we would like to point our, however, that in doing so, you might not have access to the full range of features on this website. You can also prevent the gathering of data by cookies as well as data about your usage (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by downloading the following browser plug in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

With your consent, we also use a Facebook conversion tracking pixel (Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”)) which allows us to track user activities after they have viewed or clicked on a Facebook ad. This in turn allows us to record how effective Facebook ads are in terms of statistics and market research. The gathered data is anonymous; we do not see the users' personal data. This data is however saved and processed by Facebook, which we inform you of according to our best knowledge. Facebook can combine this data with your Facebook account and use it for own commercial purposed according to Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow both Facebook and its partners to advertise on and beyond Facebook. For this purpose, a cookie can be saved onto your computer.

This approval can only be granted by persons older than 13 years. Should you be younger we advise you to consult your legal guardians.

3. What are cookies and tracking pixels?

Our pages use cookies. These help us offer our users user-friendly, effective and secure services. Cookies are small text files that are filed on your computer. Session-specific cookies are deleted when you leave our website. Permanent cookies (such as those for the function "Save password") will remain on your browser until you delete them. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings in your browser but please note that you might then not be able to use the site's functions to their full extent.
Tracking pixels help us track the time you've spent on our site along with other user behaviour. Other user data is not saved.

4. Will data be passed on to third parties or be collected by them?

Data collected by us will not be made public nor passed onto third parties without your consent. We might, however, be legally obliged to do so.
To provide you with certain services, we use service providers, for example in terms of IT infrastructure, email newsletter dispatch and payment processing. These service providers operate according to legal regulations, especially in regards to contract data processing.
Should we be required to use your data in a way that goes beyond the circumstances mentioned above, we will request your consent in advance.

5. Your rights regarding saved data

You have the right to request information as to the data we collect and save as well as the right to request correction, deletion or blocking of any personal data. Should the deletion be hindered by e.g. fiscal retention periods or other reasons, your data will be blocked instead of deleted.
Furthermore, you have the right to revoke your consent to our data protection at any time for the future. The use of personal data in terms of pseudonymous user profiles for advertising, market research or to tailor our services can also be revoked at any time. This might make it necessary to install a so-called opt-out cookie.
Our privacy policy statement and our responsibility and liability does not include linked websites.

Image rights piqd automatically caches images which have been provided by a source as a preview image. This is an automatic process. If you as a photographer or an owner of the rights to the image do not agree with a picture being shown, you may report the image to us ([email protected]). Please make sure to provide the link to the image and the corresponding piqs. We will examine your case as soon as possible and remove the image where applicable.

Last updated: February 2016